Visa Information Tropical Isle Collections

Welcome to Maldives.... the sunny side of life

Visa Requirements
Stay in Maldives – (Tourist Visa)


Tourist visa is granted for all nationalities, on arrival to Maldives. This means, no prior visa is required to arrive to Maldives.

A thirty day free visa is issued on arrival for all Nationalities, provided :
Should posses a valid passport with Machine Readable Zone (MRZ)
(standard ICAO Annex 9, chapter 3.10.1) and should have at least 6 months validity.

Have a valid ticket to continue the journey out of Maldives.
Have enough funds to cover the expenses for duration of the stay in Maldives. (US$100 + $50 dollars per day) or
a confirmation of reservation in a Tourist Resort or a Hotel




Caution: Full thirty day visa is not a right of the passenger to claim, but lies at the discretion of the Immigration to issue
not more than thirty days and any period less than thirty days.

Tourist Visa Extension

If an extension is required, it may be requested at the Maldives Immigration Head Office. The visa extension form is
available at the Head Office and should not take more than two days, at the most, to process.

The extension would be charged MRF 750 for 60 days or part thereof. On a single entry the maximum number of given
will be 90 days, including the free 30 days. Any extension within the 30 days would not be subjected to any charges.

Employment is prohibited on a tourist visa. Therefore, any tourist found working will be deported from Maldives.



Lead Partner Resorts

Translate »